Moxnes, Bjørnar

Moxnes, Bjørnar (1981-)

Political Party:
Red Party
Member of Parliament for
Oslo 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
6 years, 151 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The European Consultative Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute member
17.10.2023 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 19 December 1981

Parliamentary terms

Member of Parliament no. 10 for Oslo, 2017–2021, Red Party
Member of Parliament no. 8 for Oslo, 2021–2025, Red Party

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Credentials Committee, 2 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Preparatory Credentials Committee, 17 June 2021–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Election Committee, 9 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of specialist committees, internal boards and panels, etc.

2017–2021

Member, Special Committee for Consideration of Particular Matters related to the Coronavirus Crisis, 16 March 2020–30 September 2021
Member, Special Committee for Consideration of Special Report from the EOS Committee (Document 7:2 (2020–2021)), 25 February 2021–30 September 2021

Parliamentary delegations

2021–2025

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025
Substitute member, Delegation to the Inter-parliamentary conference for the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) and the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP), 28 October 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of group steering committees

2021–2025

Chair, Red Party Group Steering Committee, 6 October 2021–24 July 2023

Appointments

Elected positions in organisations

Member, Parliamentary Services User Panel since 2017