Øvstegård, Freddy André

Øvstegård, Freddy André (1994-)

Political Party:
Socialist Left Party
Member of Parliament for
Østfold 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Education and Research
Seniority:
4 years, 63 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Standing Committee on Education and Research

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Election Committee

Substitute member
09.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation to the Nordic Council

Member
28.10.2021 - 30.09.2022

Socialist Left Party

Party Whip
01.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Østfold County

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Substitute Member, Delegation to EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees

Appointments

Party appointments

2016–2018 First Vice Chair, Central Executive Committee, Socialist Youth
2014–2016 Environmental political leader, Central Executive Committee, Socialist Youth

Other administrative appointments

2018 Board member, Sex and society

Education and work experience

Education

2013–2016 Political science, University of Oslo

Work

2014–2017 Customer service representative, Norwegian State Railway