Asphjell, Jorodd

Asphjell, Jorodd (1960-)

Political Party:
Labour Party
Member of Parliament for
Sør-Trøndelag 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Education and Research
Seniority:
16 years, 63 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Standing Committee on Education and Research

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Election Committee

Substitute member
09.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation to the Nordic Council

Chair
28.10.2021 - 31.12.2021

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County
2009–2013 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County
2005–2009 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Education and Research 19.01.2018 - 30.09.2021
Member, Standing Committee on Local Government and Public Administration 12.10.2017 - 19.01.2018

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Justice 17.10.2013 - 30.09.2017
Member, The Election Committee 08.10.2013 - 30.09.2017

2009–2013

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Care services 20.10.2009 - 22.03.2013
Member, Standing Committee Local Government and Public Administration 22.03.2013 - 30.09.2013

2005–2009

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Care services 19.10.2005 - 30.09.2009

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council

2013–2017

Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council

2009–2013

Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council 25.10.2012 - 30.09.2013
Substitute member, Delegation to the Nordic Council 22.10.2009 - 30.09.2012

2005–2009

Substitute member, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Local government

1999–2003 Deputy Mayor, Orkdal Municipal Council
1987–1999 Member, Sør-Trøndelag County Executive Board
1983–1987 Member, Orkdal municipal council

Political appointments

1983–1985, 2005– Board member, Sør-Trøndelag Labour Party
2003–2007 Chair, Orkdal Labour Party organisation
1977–1985 A number of offices in Labour Youth League at the local, county and national level

Education and work experience

1997–2005 County secretary, Sør-Trøndelag County Labour Party
1994–1997 Self-employed
1980 Qualified in the graphic trades
1977–1994 Printer