Eskeland, Liv Kari

Eskeland, Liv Kari (1965-)

Political Party:
Conservative Party
Member of Parliament for
Hordaland 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Transport and Communications
Seniority:
6 years, 151 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Election Committee

Substitute member
09.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation for Arctic Cooperation

Substitute member
28.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation to the Nordic Council

Member
28.10.2021 - 30.09.2024

Biography

Date of birth: 21 May 1965 in Trondheim, Sør-Trøndelag
Daughter of hospital director Leiv Eskeland (1934–2004) and senior citizens’ service centre manager Marie–Anne Eskeland (1936–)

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 6 for Hordaland, 2009–2013, Conservative Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 5 for Hordaland, 2013–2017, Conservative Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 1 for Hordaland, 2017–2021, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 11 for Hordaland, 2021–2025, Conservative Party

Substitute periods

Permanent attendance as substitute member of parliament for Erna Solberg, 1 October 2017–30 September 2021

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Energy and the Environment, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Substitute member, Election Committee, 9 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Substitute member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 17 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Substitute member, Delegation for Arctic Parliamentary Cooperation, 28 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 28 October 2021–30 September 2022

Education and professional experience

Education

Volda teacher training college, half-year course in English 1984–1985
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, architecture programme 1985–1990

Professional

Holmedal and Husum Offshore AS 1991–1997
Leirvik Sveis AS 1996–2000
LINK Arkitektur AS 2000–2007
Project director, UNITECH AS 2015–2017

Appointments

Municipal political service

Mayor, Stord Municipal Council 2007–2015
Member, Stord Municipal Executive Board 2015–2017

Public appointments

Board member, Helse Fonna (hospital trust), Haugesund 2013–2017
Board member, Trondheim Cultural School Board 2015
Vice chair, Norwegian Outdoor Board, Oslo 2015–2017
Board member, A/S Vinmonopolet, Oslo 2016–2017
Board member, Language Council of Norway, Oslo 2016–2018
Board member, Landssamanslutninga av nynorskkommunar (national federation of nynorsk-speaking municipalities), Oslo until 2017

Elected party positions

County chair, Conservative Party 2012–2016
Chair, Stord Conservative Party

Other administrative appointments

Chair, KLP 2014–2018
Board member, Bremnes Fryseri 2016–2018
Board member/chair, Salmon Group 2016–2018
Chair, L.K. Eskeland AS
Chair, Paladio AS