Moe, Ola Borten

Moe, Ola Borten (1976-)

Political Party:
Centre Party
Member of Parliament for
Sør-Trøndelag 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
10 years, 151 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Member
29.09.2023 - 30.09.2025

The European Consultative Committee

Member
29.09.2023 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union

Member
05.10.2023 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly

Personal substitute member
05.10.2023 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 6 June 1976 in Trondheim, Sør-Trøndelag
Son of farmer Peder O. Moe (1948–) and nurse Kari Borten (1950–)

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 4 for Sør-Trøndelag, 2001–2005, Centre Party
Member of Parliament no. 7 for Sør-Trøndelag, 2005–2009, Centre Party
Member of Parliament no. 9 for Sør-Trøndelag, 2009–2013, Centre Party
Member of Parliament no. 3 for Sør-Trøndelag, 2021–2025, Centre Party

Substitute periods

Government minister 4 March 2011–30 September 2013, Heidi Greni served as substitute member of parliament
Government minister 14 October 2021–4 August 2023, Maren Grøthe served as substitute member of parliament

Storting committees

2005–2009

Substitute member, Election Committee, 10 October 2005–30 September 2009
Member, Standing Committee on Energy and the Environment, 19 October 2005–4 October 2007
Chair, Standing Committee on Business and Industry, 4 October 2007–30 September 2009

2009–2013

Member, Standing Committee on Local Government and Public Administration, 20 October 2009–4 March 2011
First vice chair, Standing Committee on Scrutiny and Constitutional Affairs, 20 October 2009–4 March 2011

2021-2025

Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 29 september 2023–30 September 2025
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 29 september 2023–30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2005–2009

Substitute member, Delegation to the EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees, 10 November 2005–30 September 2009

2009–2013

Substitute member, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, 22 October 2009–4 March 2011

2021-2025

Member, European Consultative Committee, 29 September 2023–30 September 2025
Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 29 September 2023–30 September 2025
Member, Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union, 5 October 2023–30 September 2025
Personal substitute member, Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, 5 October 2023–30 September 2025

Membership of group steering committees

2009–2013

First substitute member, Centre Party Group Steering Committee, 1 October 2009–3 February 2010
Vice chair, Centre Party Group Steering Committee, 3 February 2010–4 March 2011

Government positions

Government minister, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy, 4 March 2011–16 October 2013
Government minister, Ministry of Education and Research, 14 October 2021 –4 August 2023

Education and professional experience

Education

Nypvang Primary School 1983–1989
Stabbursmoen Lower Secondary School 1989–1992
KVT Upper Secondary School, general subjects 1992–1995
Skjetlein, agronomist 1995–1996
Intermediate courses in political science and history, Norwegian University of Science and Technology since 1996

Professional

Farmer since 1992
Political adviser, Centre Party 2001
Director, SIVA SF since 2013

Appointments

Municipal political service

Member, Trondheim City Council 1995–1999, 1999–2003, 2003–2007

Public appointments

Vice chair, Trondheim Culture and Church Affairs Committee 1995–1999
Chair, Trondheim Childhood Committee 1999–2003
Board member, Trondheim Sanitation Department 2003–2005
Member, Norwegian-German Parliamentary Friendship Group since 2007

Elected party positions

Substitute member, Centre Youth Central Board 2000–2001
Member, Centre Party Central Executive Committee since 2005
First vice chair, Centre Party since 2011
Board member, Sør-Trøndelag Centre Youth
Board member, Sør-Trøndelag Centre Party
Various positions, Trondheim Centre Youth
Various positions, Trondheim Centre Party

Elected positions in organisations

Chair, Sør-Trøndelag No to the EU 2003–2005
Substitute member, Parliamentary Services User Panel 2011–2013

Other administrative appointments

Member, nomination committee, Bøndenes hus A/S 2002–2005