Aukrust, Åsmund

Aukrust, Åsmund (1985-)

Political Party:
Labour Party
Member of Parliament for
Akershus 2021-2025
First Vice Chair:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
10 years, 151 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

First Vice Chair
30.11.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence

First Vice Chair
30.11.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Election Committee

Member
09.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The European Consultative Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament

First Vice Chair
30.11.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation to EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees

Substitute member
28.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Labour Party

Deputy Parliamentary Leader
23.03.2022 - 30.09.2025

Labour Party

Member of the steering committee
24.11.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 28 February 1985 in Oslo
Son of Knut Aukrust (1953–) and Vibeke Grøver (1955–)

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 4 for Akershus, 2009–2013, Labour Party
Member of Parliament no. 11 for Akershus, 2013–2017, Labour Party
Member of Parliament no. 13 for Akershus, 2017–2021, Labour Party
Member of Parliament no. 12 for Akershus, 2021–2025, Labour Party

Storting committees

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Energy and the Environment, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017
Personal substitute member, Preparatory Credentials Committee, 14 June 2017–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Energy and the Environment, 1 October 2017–30 September 2021
Substitute member, Election Committee, 7 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Election Committee, 9 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 19 October 2021–30 November 2021
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 19 October 2021–30 November 2021
First vice chair, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 30 November 2021–30 September 2025
First vice chair, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 30 November 2021–30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Delegate, UN General Assembly, 1 October 2017–30 September 2018
Personal substitute member, Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), 26 October 2017–9 November 2017
Member, Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, 7 November 2017–30 September 2021
Personal substitute member, Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), 9 November 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 19 October 2021–30 November 2021
Substitute member, Delegation to the EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees, 28 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, 28 October 2021–7 December 2021
First vice chair, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 30 November 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Delegation to the Inter-parliamentary conference for the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) and the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP), 7 December 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of group steering committees

2021–2025

Member, Labour Party Group Steering Committee, 24 November 2021–30 September 2025
Vice chair, Labour Party Group Steering Committee, 23 March 2022–30 September 2025

Government positions

Political adviser, Ministry of Culture, 1 January 2011–31 December 2011

Education and professional experience

Education

Eikeli Primary School 1992–1998
Østerås Lower Secondary School 1998–2001
Eikeli Upper Secondary School 2001–2004
Belmont High School, Massachusetts 2002–2003
University of Oslo, bachelor’s degree in sociology 2004–2010

Appointments

Municipal political service

Member, Bærum Municipal Council 2003–2007

County political service

Member, Akershus County Council 2007–2011, 2011–2013
Member, Akershus County Executive Committee 2011–2013

Public appointments

Member, Bærum Sectoral Committee for Children and Young People 2003–2007
Board member, Dønski Upper Secondary School 2003–2007
Member, Akershus Specialist Committee for Education 2007–2013
General meeting member, Savings Bank Foundation DNB NOR 2007–2011
Board member, Eikeli Upper Secondary School 2007–2013
Member, Akershus County Educational Board 2007–2011

Elected party positions

Chair, Bærum Workers’ Youth League 2002–2003
Board member, Akershus Labour Party 2003–2006
Chair, Akershus Workers’ Youth League 2003–2006
Member, Workers’ Youth League Central Executive Committee 2003–2014
Chair, Akershus Labour Party Environmental Network 2005–2009
Member, Workers’ Youth League Central Board 2006–2014
Vice chair, Workers’ Youth League 2010–2014
Member, Labour Party International Committee since 2010
Member, Labour Party Central Executive Committee 2010–2014
Vice president, IUSY (International Union of Socialist Youth) 2011–2013

Elected positions in organisations

Board member, Hent soldatene hjem–alliansen (Fetch our soldiers home alliance) 2004–2005
Board member, Riv Muren–kampanjen (Tear down the wall campaign) 2005–2007
Board member, Norwegian Social Forum 2006–2008
Corporate assembly member, Norwegian Association of NGOs for Palestine 2010–2013
Council member, No to the EU 2011–2013