Lysbakken, Audun

Lysbakken, Audun (1977-)

Political Party:
Socialist Left Party
Member of Parliament for
Hordaland 2017-2021
Member:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
14 years, 319 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Member
12.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

The Election Committee

Member
07.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

Den særskilte komité for å behandle spesielle saker vedrørende korona-krisen (missing english)

Member
16.03.2020 - 30.09.2021

Socialist Left Party

Parliamentary Leader
05.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Hordaland County, Socialist Left Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Hordaland County, Socialist Left Party
2009–2013 Member of the Storting for Hordaland County, Socialist Left Party
2005–2009 Member of the Storting for Hordaland County, Socialist Left Party
2001–2005 Member of the Storting for Hordaland County, Socialist Left Party

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Member, Enlarged Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Church, Education and Research 18.12.2015 - 30.09.2017
Member, Standing Committee on Health and Care Services 17.10.2013 - 18.12.2015
Member, Enlarged Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 17.10.2013 - 30.09.2017

2009–2013

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Care Services 27.03.2012 - 30.09.2013
Member, Enlarged Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 26.03.2012 - 30.09.2013

2001–2005

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Other positions in the Storting

2012– Party leader and chair, Socialist Left Party

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Substitute Member, Interparliamentary conference on EUs Common foreign, security and defence policy

2001–2005

Member, Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly

Government positions

2009–2012 Minister of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion

Appointments

Public appointments

2007–2008 Member, the Men’s Panel
2006–2008 Member, Development Commission

Party appointments

2012– Chair, Socialist Left Party
2008–2009 Leader, Socialist Left Party programme committee
2005–2012 Deputy Chair, Socialist Left Party
2000–2002 Deputy Chair, Socialist Youth

Other administrative appointments

2006–2008 Member of board, Reform – Resource Centre for Men

Education and work experience

Education

1996–1998 One-year foundation-level subjects, French and comparative politics, University of Bergen
1993–1996 Bergens Handelsgymnasium Upper Secondary School (general studies)
1984–1993 Møhlenpris School

Work

2000–2001 Journalist and debate section editor, Klassekampen A/S
1999–2000 Civilian service worker, Norwegian Association for Organic Agriculture

Literature

Audun Lysbakken and Tarjei Helland: Framtidsskolen (School of the future), Manifest, Oslo, 2017
Audun Lysbakken: Frihet sammen. En ny sosialisme for en ny tid (Freedom together: A new sopcialism for a new time), Gyldendal, Oslo, 2015
Audun Lysbakken: Frihet, likhet, farskap (Freedom, equality, fatherhood), Manifest, Oslo, 2011
Audun Lysbakken and Ingvar Skjerve: Deltakerne. En reise i demokratiets framtid (The participants: A journey into democracy’s future), Manifest, Oslo, 2009