Skjelstad, André N.

Skjelstad, André N. (1965-)

Political Party:
Liberal Party
Member of Parliament for
Nord-Trøndelag 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Transport and Communications
Seniority:
14 years, 151 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Delegation to the Nordic Council

Substitute member
28.10.2021 - 30.09.2024

Biography

Date of birth: 27 August 1965

Parliamentary terms

Member of Parliament no. 6 for Nord-Trøndelag, 2005–2009, Liberal Party
Member of Parliament no. 5 for Nord-Trøndelag, 2013–2017, Liberal Party
Member of Parliament no. 5 for Nord-Trøndelag, 2017–2021, Liberal Party
Member of Parliament no. 5 for Nord-Trøndelag, 2021–2025, Liberal Party

Storting committees

2005–2009

Substitute member, Election Committee, 10 October 2005–19 October 2005
Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Social Affairs, 19 October 2005–30 September 2009
Personal substitute member, Preparatory Credentials Committee, 16 June 2009–30 September 2009

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Local Government and Public Administration, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Business and Industry, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 5 October 2022–30 September 2025
Member, Standing Committee on Local Government and Public Administration, 19 October 2021–5 October 2022

Parliamentary delegations

2013–2017

Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 24 October 2013–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Substitute member, Delegation for Arctic Parliamentary Cooperation, 13 February 2018–30 September 2021
Substitute member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 11 February 2020–30 September 2021
Member, Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, 11 February 2020–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Substitute member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 28 October 2021–30 September 2022

Membership of group steering committees

2005–2009

Substitute whip, Liberal Party, 1 October 2007–30 September 2009

2013–2017

Whip, Liberal Party, 1 October 2013–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Whip, Liberal Party, 1 October 2017–29 January 2020