Fasteraune, Bengt

Fasteraune, Bengt (1964-)

Political Party:
Centre Party
Member of Parliament for
Oppland 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
5 years, 151 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Credentials Committee

Member
01.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The European Consultative Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation for Arctic Cooperation

Substitute member
28.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Member
28.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 3 June 1964

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 1 for Oppland, 2017–2021, Centre Party
Member of Parliament no. 5 for Oppland, 2021–2025, Centre Party

Substitute periods

Became a member of parliament on 5 October 2018 following Ivar Odnes’ death

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 18 October 2018–30 September 2021
Member, Preparatory Credentials Committee, 17 June 2021–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Credentials Committee, 1 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2021–2025

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025
Substitute member, Delegation for Arctic Parliamentary Cooperation, 28 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, 28 October 2021–30 September 2025