Elvenes, Hårek

Elvenes, Hårek (1959-)

Political Party:
Conservative Party
Member of Parliament for
Akershus 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
10 years, 187 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The European Consultative Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation for Arctic Cooperation

Substitute member
28.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 17 June 1959 in Sortland, Nordland
Son of national insurance director Endre Andreas Elvenes (1918–2011) and housewife/nurse Hildur Oliva Elvenes (1923–2017)

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 3 for Akershus, 2005–2009, Conservative Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 2 for Akershus, 2009–2013, Conservative Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 1 for Akershus, 2013–2017, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 17 for Akershus, 2017–2021, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 19 for Akershus, 2021–2025, Conservative Party

Substitute periods

Permanent attendance as substitute member of parliament for Jan Petersen, 1 October 2005–17 October 2005
Permanent attendance as substitute member of parliament for Jan Tore Sanner, 16 October 2013–30 September 2017

Storting committees

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Justice, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2013–2017

Substitute member, Delegation for Arctic Parliamentary Cooperation, 12 November 2013–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021
Substitute member, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, 24 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025
Substitute member, Delegation for Arctic Parliamentary Cooperation, 28 October 2021–30 September 2025
Substitute member, Delegation to the Inter-parliamentary conference for the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) and the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP), 28 October 2021–30 September 2025

Education and professional experience

Education

Sortland Primary and Lower Secondary School 1966–1975
Sortland Gymnasium, natural science programme 1975–1978
Norwegian Army engineering college, construction engineer 1978–1981
Officer training school for engineers 1981
BI Norwegian Business School, business economist 1987–1991
Norwegian School of Economics, MBA 2003–2005

Professional

Officer, engineering company Brig. N 1981–1984
Foreman, Aker Contractor 1984–1985
Site manager, Aker Contractor 1985–1987
Contract manager, Norwegian Contractors 1991–1995
Controller, Eeg-Henriksen 1995–1996
Controller, Veidekke ASA 1996–1999
Finance director, Veidekke ASA 1999–2005
Management consultant, Ellefsen & Nilsen A/S 2005–2007
Regional director, Norwegian Defence Estates Agency, Northern Norway 2007–2013

Appointments

Municipal political service

Member, Bærum Municipal Council 1995–1999, 2007–2011, 2011–2013
Member, Bærum Municipal Executive Board 1999–2003, 2003–2007

Public appointments

Board member, Asker and Bærum Fire Service 2003–2007

Elected party positions

First vice chair, Bærum Conservative Party 1998–2000, chair 2000–2004
Group chair, Bærum Conservative Party Municipal Council Group 2003–2007
First vice chair, Akershus Conservative Party 2004–2011, chair 2011–2018

Other administrative appointments

Board member, Fridtjof Nansen Institute 1999–2011