Hansen, Eva Kristin

Hansen, Eva Kristin (1973-)

Political Party:
Labour Party
Member of Parliament for
Sør-Trøndelag 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
18 years, 151 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Member
26.11.2021 - 30.09.2025

The European Consultative Committee

Member
26.11.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 5 March 1973 in Trondheim, Sør-Trøndelag
Daughter of taxi driver Rolf Hansen (1946–) and health worker Brith Øien (1947–2013)

Parliamentary terms

Member of Parliament no. 9 for Sør-Trøndelag, 2005–2009, Labour Party
Member of Parliament no. 7 for Sør-Trøndelag, 2009–2013, Labour Party
Member of Parliament no. 3 for Sør-Trøndelag, 2013–2017, Labour Party
Member of Parliament no. 3 for Sør-Trøndelag, 2017–2021, Labour Party
Member of Parliament no. 1 for Sør-Trøndelag, 2021–2025, Labour Party

Membership of the Presidium

2017–2021

First Vice President of the Storting, 7 October 2017–30 September 2020
First Vice President of the Storting, 1 October 2020–30 September 2021

2021–2025

President of the Storting, 9 October 2021–25 November 2021

Storting committees

2005–2009

Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Social Affairs, 19 October 2005–30 September 2009

2009–2013

Substitute member, Election Committee, 8 October 2009–30 September 2013
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 20 October 2009–30 September 2013
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 20 October 2009–30 September 2013

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Energy and the Environment, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Scrutiny and Constitutional Affairs, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021
Personal substitute member, Preparatory Credentials Committee, 17 June 2021–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Election Committee, 9 October 2021–19 October 2021
Chair, Election Committee, 19 October 2021–30 November 2021
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 19 October 2021–25 November 2021
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 26 November 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 26 November 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of specialist committees, internal boards and panels, etc.

2017–2021

Member, Special Committee for Consideration of Special Report from the EOS Committee (Document 7:2 (2020–2021)), 25 February 2021–30 September 2021

Parliamentary delegations

2005–2009

Delegate, UN General Assembly, 1 October 2008–

2009–2013

Member, European Consultative Committee, 20 October 2009–30 September 2013
Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 22 October 2009–30 September 2013
Substitute member, Delegation to the Inter-parliamentary conference for the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) and the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP), 29 November 2012–30 September 2013

2013–2017

Substitute member, Delegation for Arctic Parliamentary Cooperation, 12 November 2013–30 September 2017

2021–2025

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 26 November 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of group steering committees

2017–2021

Member, Labour Party Group Steering Committee, 1 October 2017–30 September 2021

Education and professional experience

Education

Heimdal Upper Secondary School, general subjects 1989–1992
Basic and intermediate courses, social studies, Norwegian University of Science and Technology 1993–1994
Cultural understanding and communication, Norwegian University of Science and Technology 1996
Advanced studies in municipal administration, Oslo University College 1997–1998

Professional

Secretary, student elections in Oslo, No to the EU 1994
Youth secretary, Sør-Trøndelag Workers’ Youth League 1995–1996
Organisational staff, No to the EU 1997
Information staff, Norwegian Union of Municipal Employees 1999
Information secretary, Norwegian Union of Municipal Employees 2000
Project manager, Rissa Municipality 2003–2004
Organisational staff, Norwegian Confederation of Trade Unions 2004
Adviser, Added Value 2004–2005
Adviser, Norwegian Confederation of Trade Unions 2005

Appointments

Municipal political service

Member, Trondheim City Council 2003–2005

County political service

Substitute member, Sør-Trøndelag County Council 1995–1999

Public appointments

Board member, Trondheim Kino (cinema) 2004–2005

Elected party positions

Board member, Sør-Trøndelag Workers’ Youth League 1990–1997
Board member, Trondheim Labour Party 1993–1995, 2003–2005
Chair, Sør-Trøndelag Workers’ Youth League 1996–1997
Member, Workers’ Youth League Central Board 1996–2002
Member, Labour Party Women’s Policy Board 1998–2000
Chair, Workers’ Youth League 2000–2002
Vice chair, Sør-Trøndelag Labour Party 2003–2009, chair since 2009

Elected positions in organisations

Chair, pupil’s council, Heimdal Upper Secondary School 1990–1992
Board member, Trondheim Students’ Association 1995–1996

Other administrative appointments

Board member, Central Norway Jazz Centre 2006–2013