Stordalen, Morten

Stordalen, Morten (1968-)

Political Party:
Progress Party
Member of Parliament for
Vestfold 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Transport and Communications
Seniority:
10 years, 320 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

Progress Party

Member of the steering committee
01.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 5 October 1968 in Tønsberg, Vestfold
Son of ship’s officer and mate Per Stordalen (1937–1988) and health worker Rita Evensen (1946–2015)

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 4 for Vestfold, 2005–2009, Progress Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 1 for Vestfold, 2009–2013, Progress Party
Member of Parliament no. 6 for Vestfold, 2013–2017, Progress Party
Member of Parliament no. 3 for Vestfold, 2017–2021, Progress Party
Member of Parliament no. 4 for Vestfold, 2021–2025, Progress Party

Storting committees

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs, 17 October 2013–2 October 2015
Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 2 October 2015–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Member, Election Committee, 7 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 12 October 2017–18 October 2017
First vice chair, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 18 October 2017–11 February 2020
Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 11 February 2020–19 February 2021
Member, Standing Committee on Health and Care Services, 19 February 2021–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of group steering committees

2017–2021

Member, Progress Party Group Steering Committee, 3 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Progress Party Group Steering Committee, 1 October 2021–30 September 2025

Appointments

Elected positions in organisations

Substitute member, Parliamentary Services User Panel since 2017