Melby, Guri

Melby, Guri (1981-)

Political Party:
Liberal Party
Member of Parliament for
Oslo 2021-2025
Second Vice Chair:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
4 years, 227 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Second Vice Chair
20.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence

Second Vice Chair
20.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Election Committee

Member
26.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The European Consultative Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament

Second Vice Chair
20.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Liberal Party

Parliamentary Leader
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 3 February 1981
Daughter of bank officer Terje Melby (1954–) and housewife/school assistant Berit Melby (1957–)

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 1 for Oslo, 2013–2017, Liberal Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 1 for Oslo, 2017–2021, Liberal Party
Member of Parliament no. 6 for Oslo, 2021–2025, Liberal Party

Substitute periods

Permanent attendance as substitute member of parliament for Trine Skei Grande, 17 January 2018–13 March 2020
Government minister 1 October 2021–14 October 2021, Sofie Høgestøl served as substitute member of parliament

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Education and Research, 30 January 2018–13 March 2020
Substitute member, Election Committee, 13 February 2018–13 March 2020
Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 30 January 2020–13 March 2020

2021–2025

Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 19 October 2021–20 October 2021
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 19 October 2021–20 October 2021
Second vice chair, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 20 October 2021–30 September 2025
Second vice chair, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 20 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Election Committee, 26 October 2021–30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2021–2025

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 19 October 2021–20 October 2021
Second vice chair, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 20 October 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of group steering committees

2017–2021

Whip, Liberal Party, 17 January 2018–13 March 2020

2021–2025

Chair, Liberal Party Group Steering Committee, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Government positions

Government minister, Ministry of Education and Research, 13 March 2020–14 October 2021

Education and professional experience

Education

Gjølme Primary School 1988–1994
Orkanger Lower Secondary School 1994–1997
Orkdal Upper Secondary School, general studies programme 1997–2000
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, master’s degree in Nordic languages and educational theory and practice (secondary school teacher) 2000–2007

Professional

Secondary school teacher, Gerhard Schønings School 2007–2008
University college lecturer in Norwegian, teacher training programme at Sør-Telemark University College (now the Norwegian University of Science and Technology) 2008–2011
Adviser, Norwegian Centre for Writing Education and Research 2009–2011
Adviser, Ministry of Education and Research 2011–2012

Appointments

Public appointments

Board chair, Language Council of Norway 2016–2018

Elected party positions

Leader, Liberal Party since 2020