Foss, Ingunn

Foss, Ingunn (1960-)

Political Party:
Conservative Party
Member of Parliament for
Vest-Agder 2017-2021
Member:
The Standing Committee on Justice
Seniority:
7 years, 246 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Storting

Visesekretær (missing english)
01.10.2020 - 30.09.2021

The Standing Committee on Justice

Member
31.01.2019 - 30.09.2021

The Election Committee

Substitute member
07.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Vest-Agder County, Conservative Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Vest-Agder County, Conservative Party
2005–2009 Substitute Member of the Storting for Vest-Agder County, Conservative Party

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Business and Industry

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Business and Industry

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Member, Delegation to the EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees

2016–2017

Member, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Local government

2007–2011, 2011-2013 Mayor, Lyngdal Municipal Council
2003–2007 Deputy Mayor, Lyngdal Municipal Council

Political appointments

2007–2012 Deputy member, Conservative Party Central Executive Committee
2007–2012 Vice Chair, Vest-Agder County Conservative Party

Education and work experience

1979–2007 HR officer, Municipality of Kvinesdal
2000–2004 General manager, Adult Education Association Lyngdal-Farsund (part-time, equivalent to 20%)
1994–1999 Lillehammer University College, administrative studies, organisation and change, planning, public-sector economics, public law (part-time studies)
1977–1978 Folk high school
1976–1977 Upper secondary school, vocational college (commercial and clerical)