Søreide, Ine Eriksen

Søreide, Ine Eriksen (1976-)

Political Party:
Conservative Party
Member of Parliament for
Oslo 2021-2025
Chair:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
21 years, 107 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Chair
20.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The European Consultative Committee

Chair
20.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute member
28.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 2 May 1976 in Lørenskog, Akershus
Daughter of electrician Egil Eriksen (1941–2003) and secretary Wenche Irene Hansen (1948–)

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 3 for Troms, 1997–2001, Conservative Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 1 for Oslo, 2001–2005, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 7 for Oslo, 2005–2009, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 6 for Oslo, 2009–2013, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 2 for Oslo, 2013–2017, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 2 for Oslo, 2017–2021, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 1 for Oslo, 2021–2025, Conservative Party

Substitute periods

Permanent attendance as substitute member of parliament for Per-Kristian Foss, 19 October 2001–30 September 2005
Government minister 16 October 2013–30 September 2017, Heidi Nordby Lunde served as substitute member of parliament
Government minister 1 October 2017–30 September 2021, Mathilde Tybring–Gjedde served as substitute member of parliament
Government minister 1 October 2021–14 October 2021, Michael Tetzschner served as substitute member of parliament

Storting committees

2001–2005

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Research and Church Affairs, 22 October 2001–30 September 2005

2005–2009

Substitute member, Election Committee, 10 October 2005–30 September 2009
Chair, Standing Committee on Education, Research and Church Affairs, 19 October 2005–30 September 2009

2009–2013

Chair, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 20 October 2009–30 September 2013
Chair, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 20 October 2009–30 September 2013

2013–2017

Member, Election Committee, 8 October 2013–16 October 2013

2021–2025

Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 19 October 2021–20 October 2021
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 19 October 2021–20 October 2021
Chair, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 20 October 2021–30 September 2025
Chair, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 20 October 2021–30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2009–2013

Delegate, UN General Assembly, 1 October 2009–30 September 2010
Chair, European Consultative Committee, 20 October 2009–30 September 2013
Chair, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 22 October 2009–30 September 2013
Chair, Delegation to the Inter-parliamentary conference for the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) and the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP), 29 November 2012–30 September 2013

2021–2025

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 19 October 2021–20 October 2021
Chair, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 20 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Delegation to the Inter-parliamentary conference for the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) and the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP), 28 October 2021–30 September 2025
Substitute member, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, 28 October 2021–30 September 2025

Government positions

Government minister, Ministry of Defence, 16 October 2013–20 October 2017
Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 20 October 2017–14 October 2021

Education and professional experience

Education

Sagdalen School 1982–1987
Lørenskog Steiner School 1987–1990
Tromstun Lower Secondary School 1990–1992
Tromsdalen Upper Secondary School, humanities 1992–1995
Cand.jur. law degree, University of Tromsø 2007
Norwegian Defence University College, information course 2010

Professional

Shop assistant, Tromsdalen/Pyramiden Blomster 1990–2000 (regular weekend and holiday job)
Host, Metropol TV 2001
Trainee, Grette law firm 2002 (summer)

Appointments

Municipal political service

Substitute member, Tromsø Municipal Council 1995–1999

Public appointments

Member, Norwegian-German Parliamentary Friendship Group since 2007
Member, UN General Assembly 2009

Elected party positions

First vice chair, Troms Young Conservatives 1995–1996
Member, Norwegian Young Conservatives Central Board 1996–2004
Member, Conservative Party Women’s Policy Committee 1998–2001
First vice chair, Norwegian Young Conservatives 1998–2000, chair 2000–2002, 2003–2004
Member, Conservative Party Central Board since 2000
Member, Conservative Party Executive Committee 2000–2004

Other administrative appointments

Board member, Den norsk-tyske Willy Brandt-stiftelsen (Norwegian-German Willy Brandt foundation) since 2005

Publications

Various articles in periodicals and newspapers
Andersen, Kjartan (ed.): Mangfold, Gyldendal 2001
Hvatum, Hanne et al. (eds.): Samfun.net, Aschehoug 2001
Mæhle, Lars (ed.): Den må du lese–24 favorittfortellinger, Gyldendal 2002
Nicolaisen, Petter Stocke/Rygh, Finn (eds.): Plan B– fremtidens politiske førstevalg, Abstrakt Forlag 2003