Schou, Ingjerd

Schou, Ingjerd (1955-)

Political Party:
Conservative Party
Member of Parliament for
Østfold 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
17 years, 74 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Credentials Committee

First Vice Chair
01.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The European Consultative Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 20 January 1955 in Sarpsborg, Østfold
Daughter of sole proprietor Aage Schie (1925–2013) and post office employee Bergljot Skipperud (1930–)

Parliamentary terms

Member of Parliament no. 7 for Østfold, 2001–2005, Conservative Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 1 for Østfold, 2005–2009, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 4 for Østfold, 2009–2013, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 2 for Østfold, 2013–2017, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 2 for Østfold, 2017–2021, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 2 for Østfold, 2021–2025, Conservative Party

Substitute periods

Government minister 19 October 2001–18 June 2004, Carsten Dybevig served as substitute member of parliament

Membership of the Presidium

2013–2017

Fourth Vice President of the Storting, 8 October 2013–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Vice Secretary of the Storting, 7 October 2017–30 January 2020
Fifth Vice President of the Storting, 30 January 2020–30 September 2020
Fifth Vice President of the Storting, 1 October 2020–30 September 2021

Storting committees

2001–2005

Substitute member, Election Committee, 9 October 2001–19 October 2001
Member, Standing Committee on Justice, 30 September 2004–30 September 2005
Personal substitute member, Preparatory Credentials Committee, 16 June 2005–30 September 2005

2009–2013

Member, Election Committee, 8 October 2009–30 September 2013
Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 20 October 2009–30 September 2013
Personal substitute member, Preparatory Credentials Committee, 20 June 2013–30 September 2013

2013–2017

Member, Election Committee, 8 October 2013–30 September 2017
Member, Standing Committee on Local Government and Public Administration, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017
Member, Preparatory Credentials Committee, 14 June 2017–30 September 2017

2017–2021

First vice chair, Credentials Committee, 2 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021
Vice chair, Preparatory Credentials Committee, 17 June 2021–30 September 2021

2021–2025

First vice chair, Credentials Committee, 1 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of specialist committees, internal boards and panels, etc.

2013–2017

Member, Regulations Committee, 16 June 2016–30 September 2017

Parliamentary delegations

2009–2013

Substitute member, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), 22 October 2009–30 September 2013
Delegate, UN General Assembly, 2010 –

2013–2017

Member, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), 12 November 2013–19 November 2013
Chair, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), 19 November 2013–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021
Substitute member, Delegation to the Inter-parliamentary conference for the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) and the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP), 24 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), 24 October 2017–7 November 2017
Chair, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), 7 November 2017–30 September 2021
Delegate, UN General Assembly, 1 October 2019–30 September 2020

2021–2025

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), 28 October 2021–11 November 2021
Chair, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), 11 November 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of group steering committees

2017–2021

Member, Conservative Party Group Steering Committee, 4 October 2017–30 September 2021

Government positions

Government minister, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs, 19 October 2001–31 December 2001
Government minister, Ministry of Social Affairs, 1 January 2002–18 June 2004

Education and professional experience

Education

Ski Gymnasium 1971–1974
Nursing training 1974–1977
Specialist training, intensive care nursing 1978–1980
Administration, Norwegian Nursing College 1981–1982
Cand.helse degree, health administration, University of Oslo 1987–1988
Authorised specialist adviser, nursing service, Norwegian Nurses Organisation 1991
Norwegian Defence University College, total defence course 2006
Norwegian Defence University College, strategic crisis management course 2015
Norwegian Defence University College, information course 2019

Professional

Nurse/specialist nurse, Sarpsborg Hospital 1977–1981
Ward nurse and senior nurse, medical and surgical wards, Askim Hospital 1982–1987
Higher Executive Officer, health and social welfare section, Østfold County Municipality 1987–1991
Director, Indre Østfold Hospital 1991–1997
Director, Health Region II 1998–2001
Project director, Eastern Norway Regional Health Authority 2006–2009
Project director, South-Eastern Norway Regional Health Authority since 2007 (on leave)

Appointments

Municipal political service

Member, Spydeberg Municipal Executive Board 1991–1995, 1995–1999, 1999–2003
Member, Spydeberg Municipal Council 2003–2007, 2007–2011, 2011–2013 (on leave since January 2014)

County political service

Member, Østfold County Executive Committee 2007–2011, 2011–2015
Member, Østfold County Council 2009–2011, 2011–2015

Public appointments

Board member, Askim and Spydeberg Municipal Drainage Cooperation 1992–1999
Member, Spydeberg Administrative Committee 1992–1999
Board member, Vollene legacy, Spydeberg since 1992
Board member, Brennemoen Respite Care Home 1992–1999
Board member, Mortenstua School 1992–1999
Board member, Indre Østfold Waste Management Service 1992–1999
Board member, Sesam 1992–1999
Board member, Norwegian Foodstuffs Supervisory Authority 1992–1999
Board member, Østfold University College 1994–2001
Member and associate judge, Borgarting Court of Appeal 1995–2001, since 2005
Board chair, Spydeberg Sparebank (savings bank)  1996–1998
Substitute board member, Norgesnettrådet (national educational board) 1997–2001
Chair, Spydeberg Competitive Tendering Committee 1998–1999
Board chair, Kompetanseforum a.s. 2000–2001
Executive board member, Husbanken (bank) 2006–2010
Member, Spydeberg Game Board, since 2007
Member, Method Scrutiny Committee 2008–2009

Elected party positions

Chair, Spydeberg Conservative Party 2006–2008
Chair, Conservative Party group, Østfold County Council 2007–2009

Elected positions in organisations

Board member, Norwegian Nurses Organisation 1976–1977, 1987–1989
Chair, National Interim Board for Intensive Care Nurses 1978–1979
Chair, Norwegian Nurses Organisation, intensive care nurses unit 1979–1981
Various positions, Norwegian Nurses Organisation, professional ethics boards 1981–1987

Other administrative appointments

Chair, Board, Spydeberg Sparebank (savings bank) 1996–1998
Board member, Spydeberg Sparebank (savings bank) 1998–2001
Board member, Farmaka a.s. 1998–2001
Board member, Podium 2006–2008
Board chair, Styreutvikling Østfold (organisation promoting good board practice) 2007–2013
Board member, Moss Business Forum 2007–2013
Board chair, Mølla Resource Centre 2009–2014
Board chair, Punkt Ø 2010–2020
Board chair, Borg Innovasjon 2011–2020
Chair, Deltagruppen AS, Delta Jobb & Kompetanse 2014–2020

Publications

Torhaug, Ulf (ed.): Melkebukk and snackbar, Idunn Askim 1993