Gharahkhani, Masud

Gharahkhani, Masud (1982-)

Political Party:
Labour Party
Member of Parliament for
Buskerud 2021-2025
Seniority:
6 years, 243 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Storting

President of the Storting
25.11.2021 - 30.09.2024

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Member
25.11.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Election Committee

Chair
01.12.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 22 September 1982

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 3 for Buskerud, 2009–2013, Labour Party
Member of Parliament no. 8 for Buskerud, 2017–2021, Labour Party
Member of Parliament no. 1 for Buskerud, 2021–2025, Labour Party

Membership of the Presidium

2021–2025

President of the Storting, 25 November 2021–30 September 2022

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs, 12 October 2017–19 January 2018
Member, Standing Committee on Local Government and Public Administration, 19 January 2018–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Standing Committee on Business and Industry, 19 October 2021–21 October 2021
Second vice chair, Standing Committee on Business and Industry, 21 October 2021–25 November 2021
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 25 November 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Election Committee, 30 November 2021–1 December 2021
Chair, Election Committee, 1 December 2021–30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Substitute member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 17 October 2017–30 September 2021

Membership of group steering committees

2021–2025

Member, Labour Party Group Steering Committee, 18 October 2021–24 November 2021