Fagerås, Mona

Fagerås, Mona (1972-)

Political Party:
Socialist Left Party
Member of Parliament for
Nordland 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Transport and Communications
Seniority:
6 years, 151 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Credentials Committee

Member
01.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Election Committee

Substitute member
09.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Delegation to the Nordic Council

Substitute member
28.10.2021 - 30.09.2024

The Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly

Member
01.02.2024 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 9 January 1972 in Harstad, Troms
Daughter of district insurance manager Arne Peder Angel Hanssen (1938–) and homemaker Lillian Jenny Fagerås (1943–)

Parliamentary terms

Member of Parliament no. 9 for Nordland, 2017–2021, Socialist Left Party
Member of Parliament no. 8 for Nordland, 2021–2025, Socialist Left Party

Storting committees

2017–2021

Substitute member, Election Committee, 7 October 2017–13 February 2018
Member, Standing Committee on Education and Research, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Credentials Committee, 1 October 2021–30 September 2025
Substitute member, Election Committee, 9 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2021–2025

Substitute member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 28 October 2021–30 September 2022

Membership of group steering committees

2017–2021

Substitute whip, Socialist Left Party, 16 October 2019–30 September 2021

Education and professional experience

Education

University of Tromsø, sociology basic courses 1991–1992
Tromsø University College, teacher training 1992–1995

Professional

Teacher, Lindeberg School, Oslo 1995–1999
Teacher, Leknes School, Vestvågøy 1999–2001
Teacher, Lamarka School, Sortland 2001–2002
Teacher, Ballstad School, Vestvågøy 2002–2013
Head teacher, Opdøl School 2012–2013
Head teacher, Buksnes School 2014–2015

Appointments

Municipal political service

Member, Vestvågøy Municipal Council 2003–2007, 2007–2011
Member, Vestvågøy Municipal Executive Board 2011–2015

County political service

Member, Nordland County Council 2015–2017 (council member responsible for business)

Elected party positions

Vice chair, Nordland Socialist Left Party 2014–2016