Wold, Morten

Wold, Morten (1967-)

Political Party:
Progress Party
Member of Parliament for
Buskerud 2017-2021
Member:
The Standing Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs
Seniority:
6 years, 110 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Storting

Andre visepresident (missing english)
07.10.2017 - 30.09.2020

The Credentials Committee

Member
02.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

The Election Committee

Member
07.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

Progress Party

Andre visepresident og medlem gruppestyret (missing english)
07.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Buskerud County, Progress Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Buskerud County, Progress Party

Membership of the Presidium

2017–2021

Second Vice President of the Storting

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs

2013–2017

Member of the Standing Committee on Health and Care Services

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Member, Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

2013–2017

Member, Council of European Parliamentary Assembly
Substitute member, Delegation to the Nordic Council

Political appointments

2010–2013 Chair, Modum Progress Party
1984–1988 Chair, Modum Young Conservatives

Education and work experience

2008–2013 Communications Adviser, Progress Party Parliamentary Group
2000–2008 Journalist and editorial staff, Drammens Tidende
1999–2000 Secretary General, Ski Flying World Championships 2000, Vikersund (employed by the Norwegian Ski Federation)
1997–1999 Journalist, Drammens Tidende
1992–1993 Photojournalist, Se og Hør, Oslo
1991–1992 Journalist, Fremtiden, Drammen
1986–1991 Journalist, Bygdeposten
1983–1986 Rosthaug Upper Secondary School, Åmot