Lundteigen, Per Olaf

Lundteigen, Per Olaf (1953-)

Political Party:
Centre Party
Member of Parliament for
Buskerud 2017-2021
Member:
The Standing Committee on Labour and Social Affairs
Seniority:
19 years, 230 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Credentials Committee

Member
02.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

The Delegation to EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees

Substitute member
24.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Buskerud County, Centre Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Buskerud County, Centre Party
2009–2013 Member of the Storting for Buskerud County, Centre Party
2005–2009 Member of the Storting for Buskerud County, Centre Party
1993–1997 Member of the Storting for Buskerud County, Centre Party

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Social Affairs

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Social Affairs
Member, Standing Committee on Scrutiny and Constitutional Affairs

2009–2013

Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Social Affairs 28.09.2012 - 30.09.2013
First Vice Chair, Standing Committee on Scrutiny and Constitutional Affairs 12.04.2011 - 30.09.2013
Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs 12.04.2011 - 30.09.2013

2005–2009

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

1993–1997

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs Committee

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Substitute Member, Delegation to the EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees

2013–2017

Substitute Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament
Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council

2009–2013

Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council

2005–2009

Substitute member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament

1993–1997

Delegate, UN General Assembly

Government positions

1999–2000 State Secretary in Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development

Local government

2003–2007 Member, Øvre Eiker Municipal Council

Political appointments

2000-2003 Chair, Buskerud Centre Party
1997-1999 Secretary General, Norwegian Centre Party

Education and work experience

1983–1986 Chief County Agricultural Officer, Buskerud County
1982–1983 Researcher for the Agricultural Budget Board
1982– Farmer
1979–1982 Project manager, Ringebu Municipality
1977–1979 Secretary, Norwegian Farmers’ Union
1977 Cand. agric. degree from the Norwegian Agricultural University