Stortinget.no

logo
Skip to content
Home
Hansson, Rasmus

Hansson, Rasmus (1954-)

Political Party:
Green Party
Member of Parliament for
Oslo 2021-2025
Seniority:
6 years, 296 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

Green Party

Deputy Parliamentary Leader
19.01.2023 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 4 September 1954
Son of actor Knut M. Hansson (1920–1994) and executive officer Karin Holst (1929–)

Parliamentary terms

Member of Parliament no. 12 for Oslo, 2013–2017, Green Party
Member of Parliament no. 16 for Oslo, 2021–2025, Green Party

Storting committees

2013–2017

Member, Credentials Committee, 1 October 2013–30 September 2017
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017
Member, Standing Committee on Energy and the Environment, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017
Member, Standing Committee on Scrutiny and Constitutional Affairs, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017
Member, Preparatory Credentials Committee, 14 June 2017–30 September 2017

2021–2025

Member, Standing Committee on Business and Industry, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of specialist committees, internal boards and panels, etc.

2013–2017

Member, Regulations Committee, 16 June 2016–30 September 2017

Membership of group steering committees

2013–2017

Chair, Green Party Group Steering Committee, 1 October 2013–30 September 2017

2021-2025

Vice Chair, Green Party Group Steering Committee, 19 January 2023–30 September 2025

Education and professional experience

Education

Smestad Primary and Lower Secondary School, Oslo 1961–1970
Persbråten Upper Secondary School, Oslo 1970–1973
Cand. mag. degree (biology/chemistry), University of Oslo 1975–1977
Cand. real. degree (biology), University of Tromsø 1978–1981
Graduate diploma, international politics, La Trobe University, Melbourne 1999
Graduate certificate, business administration, La Trobe University, Melbourne 1999

Professional

Executive officer, Ministry of the Environment 1982–1984
Various positions (field biologist, adviser, head of division and divisional director), Norwegian Polar Institute 1984–1997
Various positions (clerical assistant, course manager), University of Oslo 1994–1997
Various positions (adviser and divisional director), Norad 1997–1999
Secretary General, WWF Norge 2000–2012
Adviser, CIENS 2012–2013