Harberg, Svein

Harberg, Svein (1958-)

Political Party:
Conservative Party
Member of Parliament for
Aust-Agder 2017-2021
First Vice Chair:
The Standing Committee on Scrutiny and Constitutional Affairs
Seniority:
10 years, 142 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Standing Committee on Scrutiny and Constitutional Affairs

First Vice Chair
17.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

The Election Committee

Member
07.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

The Delegation for Arctic Cooperation

Member
26.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

The Delegation to the Nordic Council

Substitute member
17.10.2017 - 30.09.2020

Conservative Party

Deputy Parliamentary Leader
14.03.2018 - 30.09.2021

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Aust-Agder County, Conservative Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Aust-Agder County, Conservative Party
2009–2013 Member of the Storting for Aust-Agder County, Conservative Party

Storting committees

2017–2021

First Vice Chair, Standing Committee on Scrutiny and Constitutional Affairs

2013–2017

Chair of the Standing Committee on Education, Research and Church Affairs

2009–2013

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Research and Church Affair

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Member, Delegation for Arctic Parliamentary Cooperation

2013–2017

Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council

2009–2013

Substitute member, Delegation to the Nordic Council

Local government

2007–2009 Member, Aust-Agder County Executive Board
2003–2007 Member, Aust-Agder County Council 
2003–2007 Mayor, Grimstad Municipal Council
1999–2003 Member, Grimstad Municipal Council
1995–1999 Substitute member, Grimstad Municipal Council

Political appointments

1989–2009 Board Member, Grimstad Conservative Party 
1993–2009 Member, Conservative Party’s Executive Committee
1993–2009 Chair, Aust-Agder Conservative Party
1991–1993 Board Member, Aust-Agder Conservative Party

Education and work experience

2008–2009 General Manager, Trainee Sør AS
1993–1999: Sales Manager, Selektiv Invest
1988–1993 Manager, Odden Shopping Centre
1983–2003 Own businesses, Ønskekjøp, SH Agentur, SH Reiser, Harberg AS (various projects, worked as general manager)
1982–1984 Sales driver, Gjarte Tolaas Agentur
1982 Business economics, NKS
1980–1982 Shop assistant, Berland Matsenter
1978–1980 Youth worker, Home Mission Organisation
1976–1978 Sales driver, Steinar Andersen Agentur
1975–1976 Framnes Folk High School
1974–1975 Warehouse worker, Johan Aksdal engros