Bjørnstad, Sivert

Bjørnstad, Sivert (1990-)

Political Party:
Progress Party
Member of Parliament for
Sør-Trøndelag 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Business and Industry
Seniority:
8 years, 21 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Standing Committee on Business and Industry

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Election Committee

Substitute member
09.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County, Progress Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Sør-Trøndelag County, Progress Party

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

2013–2017

Member, The Standing Committee on Business and Industry 20.01.2016 - 30.09.2017
Member, The Standing Committee on Education, Research and Church Affairs 17.10.2013 - 20.01.2016

Parliamentary delegations

2013–2017

Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council

Other positions in the Storting

2017–2021

Third substitute member, Group Steering Committee, Progress Party
Second substitute whip, Progress Party

2013–2017

Second substitute whip, Progress Party

Other political appointments

2012–2014 Vice Chair, Central Executive Committee Progress Party Youth
2010–2012 Member, Central Executive Committee Progress Party Youth

Other administrative appointments

2009– Deputy board member, Karl-Ove Bjørnstad Eiendom AS
2016 Board Chair, Peninsula Invest AS

Education and work experience

Education

2011– Studies in economic and administrative subjects, BI Norwegian Business School (commenced Bachelor’s degree)
2006–2009 Adolf Øien Upper Secondary School

Work experience

2011–2017  Owner, Bjørnstad Kurs og Kompetanse
2012 Summer trainee, Progress Party parliamentary party group