Gjelsvik, Sigbjørn

Gjelsvik, Sigbjørn (1974-)

Political Party:
Centre Party
Member of Parliament for
Akershus 2021-2025
Chair:
The Standing Committee on Transport and Communications
Seniority:
6 years, 151 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

Centre Party

Member of the steering committee
18.10.2023 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Biography

Date of birth: 30 March 1974

Parliamentary terms

Member of Parliament no. 11 for Akershus, 2017–2021, Centre Party
Member of Parliament no. 6 for Akershus, 2021–2025, Centre Party

Substitute periods

Government minister 12 April 2022–16 October 2023, kari Mette Prestrud served as substitute member of parliament

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 19 October 2021–12 April 2022
Chair, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 19 October 2023 –30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Member, Delegation to the EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees 24 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament 24 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Substitute Member, Delegation to the EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees 28 October 2021–12 April 2022

Membership of group steering committees

2017–2021

First substitute member, Centre Party Group Steering Committee, 2 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Centre Party Group Steering Committee, 18 October 2023–30 September 2025

Government positions

Government minister, Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development, 12 April 2022–16 October 2023