Hansen, Svein Roald

Hansen, Svein Roald (1949-)

Political Party:
Labour Party
Member of Parliament for
Østfold 2017-2021
Member:
The Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
Seniority:
19 years, 231 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Credentials Committee

Chair
02.10.2017 - 30.09.2021

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017–2021 Member of the Storting for Østfold County, Labour Party
2013–2017 Member of the Storting for Østfold County, Labour Party
2009–2013 Member of the Storting for Østfold County, Labour Party
2005–2009 Member of the Storting for Østfold County, Labour Party
2001–2005 Member of the Storting for Østfold County, Labour Party

Membership of the Presidium

2013–2017

Third Vice President of the Storting

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs 19.01.2018 - 30.09.2021
Chair, Credentials Committee 02.10.2017 - 30.09.2021
Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Social Affairs 12.10.2017 - 19.01.2018

2013–2017

Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 17.10.2013 - 30.09.2017
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs Committee 17.10.2013 - 30.09.2017

2009–2013

First Vice Chair, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 20.10.2009 - 30.09.2013
First Vice Chair, Enlarged Foreign Affairs Committee 20.10.2009 - 30.09.2013

2005–2009

Second Vice Chair, Standing Committee on Scrutiny and Constitutional Affairs 19.10.2005 - 30.09.2009

2001–2005

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs 22.10.2001 - 30.09.2005

Parliamentary delegations

2017–2021

Head, Delegation to the EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees

2013–2017

Head, Delegation to the EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees
Member, European Consultative Committee
Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament 
Member, Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Conference for the Common Foreign and Security Policy and Common Security and Defence Policy

2009–2013

Deputy Head, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament
First Vice Chair, European Consultative Committee

2005–2009

Head, Delegation to the EFTA and EEA Parliamentary Committees

Other positions in the Storting

2009–2013

Member, Labour Party Group Steering Committee

2005–2009

Member, Labour Party Group Steering Committee

Government positions

1992–1995 State Secretary, Office of the Prime Minister
1986–1989 Political adviser, Office of the Prime Minister

Appointments

Public appointments

2000–2004 Member, Norwegian Press Association’s Commission for Freedom of Information
1997–2001 board member, Posten Norway BA 
1996–1997 Deputy board member, Posten Norway BA

Party appointments

1983–1986 Political adviser to Gro Harlem Brundtland in the Storting

Appointments in organisations

2003–2009 Leader, Europabevegelsen (the European Movement)

Other administrative appointments

2000– Member of the board, Tredalen Eiendom AS

Education and work experience

Education

1969–1971 Foundation courses in history and political science, University of Oslo
1963–1969 Lower and upper secondary school 
1956–1963 Primary school

Work

1999–2001 Senior Vice President, Corporate Communications and Public Affairs, Hafslund ASA
1990–1992 Editor-in-Chief, Sarpsborg Arbeiderblad
1982–1983 Assistant editor, A-Pressen’s Oslo editorial offices (APOR)
1978–1982 Editor-in-Chief, Demokraten
1974–1978 Journalist, Oppland Arbeiderblad
1971–1974 Journalist, NTB

Literature

Hansen, Svein Roald: Nedrustning, visjon og mulighet (Arms reduction, vision and opportunity), 1979
Hansen, Svein Roald: Atomvåpen for alle? (Nuclear weapons for all?), 1983