Listhaug, Sylvi

Listhaug, Sylvi (1977-)

Political Party:
Progress Party
Member of Parliament for
Møre og Romsdal 2021-2025
Member:
The Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
Seniority:
6 years, 245 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Election Committee

Member
09.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The European Consultative Committee

Member
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Progress Party

Parliamentary Leader
01.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 25 December 1977

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 2 for Møre og Romsdal, 2001–2005, Progress Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 3 for Møre og Romsdal, 2005–2009, Progress Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 1 for Oslo, 2009–2013, Progress Party
Member of Parliament no. 2 for Møre og Romsdal, 2017–2021, Progress Party
Member of Parliament no. 1 for Møre og Romsdal, 2021–2025, Progress Party

Substitute periods

Government minister 1 October 2017–20 March 2018, Jan Steinar Engeli Johansen served as substitute member of parliament
Government minister 3 May 2019–24 January 2020, Jan Steinar Engeli Johansen served as substitute member of parliament

Storting committees

2017–2021

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Care Services, 5 April 2018–3 May 2019
Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 29 January 2020–4 February 2020
Second vice chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 4 February 2020–20 May 2021
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 12 May 2021–30 September 2021
Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs, 20 May 2021–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Election Committee, 9 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Parliamentary delegations

2021–2025

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of group steering committees

2017–2021

Second vice chair, Progress Party Group Steering Committee, 1 October 2018–3 May 2019
First vice chair, Progress Party Group Steering Committee, 28 January 2020–12 May 2021
Chair, Progress Party Group Steering Committee, 12 May 2021–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Chair, Progress Party Group Steering Committee, 1 October 2021–30 September 2025

Government positions

Government minister, Ministry of Agriculture and Food, 16 October 2013–16 December 2015
Government minister, Ministry of Justice and Public Security, 16 December 2015–17 January 2018
Government minister, Ministry of Justice and Public Security, 17 January 2018–20 March 2018
Government minister, Ministry of Health and Care Services, 3 May 2019–18 December 2019
Government minister, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy, 18 December 2019–24 January 2020

Appointments

Elected party positions

First vice chair, Progress Party 2018–2021, chair since 2021