Helleland, Trond

Helleland, Trond (1962-)

Political Party:
Conservative Party
Member of Parliament for
Buskerud 2021-2025
Second Vice Chair:
The Standing Committee on Transport and Communications
Seniority:
26 years, 156 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Standing Committee on Transport and Communications

Second Vice Chair
21.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

The Election Committee

First Vice Chair
19.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Conservative Party

Deputy Parliamentary Leader
15.10.2021 - 30.09.2025

Biography

Date of birth: 10 July 1962 in Kvam, Hordaland
Son of head teacher Johannes Helleland (1934–2015) and sole proprietor Ingjerd Berg (1939–2020)

Parliamentary terms

Substitute Member of Parliament no. 2 for Buskerud, 1989–1993, Conservative Party
Substitute Member of Parliament no. 2 for Buskerud, 1993–1997, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 4 for Buskerud, 1997–2001, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 2 for Buskerud, 2001–2005, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 4 for Buskerud, 2005–2009, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 3 for Buskerud, 2009–2013, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 2 for Buskerud, 2013–2017, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 2 for Buskerud, 2017–2021, Conservative Party
Member of Parliament no. 2 for Buskerud, 2021–2025, Conservative Party

Storting committees

1997–2001

Member, Standing Committee on Family, Cultural and Administrative Affairs, 21 October 1997–30 September 2001

2001–2005

Member, Election Committee, 9 October 2001–30 September 2005
Substitute member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs Committee, 22 October 2001–30 September 2005
Chair, Standing Committee on Justice, 22 October 2001–30 September 2005

2005–2009

Substitute member, Election Committee, 10 October 2005–30 September 2009
Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 19 October 2005–30 September 2009

2009–2013

Member, Standing Committee on Local Government and Public Administration, 20 October 2009–7 May 2013
Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 7 May 2013–30 September 2013

2013–2017

Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017
Member, Election Committee, 8 October 2013–30 September 2017
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Member, Election Committee, 7 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 19 October 2021–21 October 2021
Member, Election Committee, 9 October 2021–19 October 2021
First vice chair, Election Committee, 19 October 2021–30 September 2025
Second vice chair, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 21 October 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of specialist committees, internal boards and panels, etc.

2001–2005

Substitute board member, pension scheme for members of parliament, 4 December 2001–30 September 2005

2005–2009

Board member, pension scheme for members of parliament, 13 December 2005–30 September 2009

2017–2021

Member, Special Committee for Consideration of Particular Matters related to the Coronavirus Crisis, 16 March 2020–30 September 2021

Parliamentary delegations

1997–2001

Personal substitute member, Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, 4 November 1997–30 September 2001

2001–2005

Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 26 October 2001–30 September 2002
Substitute member, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, 16 November 2001–30 September 2005
Member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 17 October 2002–30 September 2005

2005–2009

Member, Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, 10 November 2005–30 September 2009
Delegate, UN General Assembly, 2006–

2009–2013

Member, Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, 22 October 2009–30 September 2013
Substitute member, European Consultative Committee, 9 November 2009–30 September 2013

2013–2017

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 17 December 2015–30 September 2017
Member, Delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, 12 November 2013–30 September 2017
Member, European Consultative Committee, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017
Substitute member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 24 October 2013–30 September 2017
Substitute member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 12 November 2013–17 December 2015

2017–2021

Member, Delegation for Relations with the European Parliament, 12 October 2017–30 September 2021
Substitute member, Delegation to the Nordic Council, 17 October 2017–30 September 2021
Member, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, 24 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Member, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, 28 October 2021–9 November 2021
Chair, Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, 9 November 2021–30 September 2025

Membership of group steering committees

2009–2013

Whip, Conservative Party, 1 October 2009–30 September 2013
Member, Conservative Party Group Steering Committee, 1 October 2009–30 September 2013

2013–2017

Chair, Conservative Party Group Steering Committee, 17 October 2013–30 September 2017

2017–2021

Chair, Conservative Party Group Steering Committee, 4 October 2017–30 September 2021

2021–2025

Vice Chair, Conservative Party Group Steering Committee, 15 October 2021–30 September 2025

Education and professional experience

Education

Hallingdal Gymnasium, natural sciences programme 1981
Concordia College, Moorhead, MN, USA, American Studies 1981–1982
Cand.mag. degree (political science, history and public law), University of Oslo 1989
Graduate studies, political science 1993

Professional

Executive officer (tourism), Buskerud County Municipality 1995

Executive officer (regional development), Buskerud County Municipality since 1996

Appointments

Municipal political service

Substitute member, Drammen Municipal Executive Board 1995–1999

County political service

Member, Buskerud County Council 1987–1991
Member, Buskerud County Executive Committee 1991–1995

Public appointments

Member, Norwegian Armed Forces National Representatives Committee 1982–1983
Member, organising committee, Year of Youth 1985
Member, Civil Defence Council 1986–1988
Member, Buskerud Tourism Board 1987–1993
Member, Buskerud Specialist Committee on Business, Resources and the Environment 1987–1995
Substitute member, Norwegian Natural Management Board 1990–1994
Member, Broadcasting Council 1994–1997
Member, Specialist Committee for the Central Administration 1995–1997
Chair, Drammen Administrative Committee 1995–1999

Elected party positions

Chair, Ål Young Conservatives 1980–1981
Vice chair, Buskerud Young Conservatives 1983–1984
Member, Norwegian Young Conservatives Central Board 1984–1988
Member, Conservative Party Executive Committee 1986–1988
Member, Conservative Party Central Board 1986–1988, 1990–1998
Chair, Young Conservatives’ National Association 1986–1988
Vice President, Nordic Young Conservative Union 1987–1989
Member, Conservative Party Programme Committee 1988–1989, 1995–1997
Vice chair, Norwegian Young Conservatives European partner organisation DEMYC 1989–1993
Political secretary, Buskerud Conservative Party 1989, chair 1990–1998
Adviser, Conservative Party Parliamentary Party Group 1994 (on EU issues)

Elected positions in organisations

Member, Norwegian Youth Council 1985–1986
Member, Norwegian Youth Council International Committee 1986–1987
Board member, People and Defence 1986–1992

Other administrative appointments

Board member, Drammen og Omegn Busslinjer (DOB a/s) (bus company) 1996–1999
Board chair, Buskerud Næringsselskap A/S 1999–2001