Trøen, Tone Wilhelmsen

Trøen, Tone Wilhelmsen (1966-)

Political Party:
Conservative Party
Member of Parliament for
Akershus 2017-2021
Seniority:
5 years, 357 days

Go to photo gallery (in Norwegian)

Member of

The Storting

President of the Storting
15.03.2018 - 30.09.2019

The Enlarged Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee

Member
15.03.2018 - 30.09.2021

The Election Committee

Chair
22.03.2018 - 30.09.2021

Conservative Party

Member of the steering committee
15.03.2018 - 30.09.2021

Biography

Parliamentary terms

2017-2021 Member of the Storting for Akershus County, Conservative Party
2013-2017 Member of the Storting for Akershus County, Conservative Party

Membership of the Presidium

2017-2021

President of the Storting 15.03.2018 - 30.09.2021

Storting committees

2017-2021

Member, Enlarged Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 15.03.2018 - 30.09.2021
Chair, Standing Committee on Family and Cultural Affairs 17.10.2017 - 15.03.2018

2013-2017

Member of the Standing Committee on Health and Care Services

Parliamentary party appointments

2018-2021 Member, Parliamentary Party Steering Committee, Conservative Party
2018-2018 Vice Chair, Parliamentary Party Steering Committee, Conservative Party
2013-2017 Second Deputy Whip, Conservative Party

Education and work experience

Education

  • 2008-2011 Akershus University College, BSc in Nursing
  • 1999 Norwegian Business School (BI), 6-month specialist course in Organizational Psychology and Management, 2 credits
  • 1999 BI, 6-month course in Personnel Management, 2 credits
  • 1997 Norwegian Business School (BI), 6-month specialist course in Tax Law, 2 credits
  • 1985-1986 Otto Treider Business School Oslo / St. Godric's College London. One-year course of study in Commerce with emphasis on English (including 3 Cambridge ESOL exams, providing certification of university-level English language skills)
  • 1982-1985 Nes Upper Secondary School, Årnes, General Certificate of Education

Work experience

  • 2012-2013 Nurse, Skedsmotun Residential & Treatment Centre
  • 2011-2012 Nurse, Department of Pulmonary Medicine, Akershus University Hospital
  • 2010 Extra shifts, Skedsmotun Residential & Treatment Centre
  • 2008 Temporary assistant, Vilberg Health Station, Eidsvoll
  • 2005-2008 Head of department, Mathiesen Eidsvold Works ANS
  • 2003-2004 Project leader, Mathiesen Eidsvold Works ANS
  • 2002 Olav Thon Group/ Rainbow Hotel Arena, head of administration at the start-up of the hotel
  • 1998-2002 Head of personnel & marketing, Horwath Auditing DA
  • 1996-1998 Administrative secretary, Horwath Auditing DA
  • 1991-1996 Office manager, AS Euro Invest (with additional responsibility for the company’s administrative affairs department)
  • 1991 Senior executive secretary, Duracell Norway AS
  • 1988-1991 Administrative secretary, AS Euro Invest
  • 1986-1988 Secretary/administrative secretary, Årdal and Sunndal Works/Hydro Aluminium

Political appointments

Party appointments

2006-2007 Board member, Conservative Party HQ’s Women’s Forum